Event Schedule

/Event Schedule
Event Schedule2018-08-20T09:15:57-06:00

Monday, 20 August

2:00pm – 7:00pm Registration/Information Hall 1 Foyer
5:00pm – 7:00pm Welcome Reception Exhibit Hall

Tuesday, 21 August

8:00am – 5:00pm Registration/Information Hall 1 Foyer
8:30am – 9:20am Plenary: C-Suite Panel: Taking National Damage Prevention into the Future Central Room A
9:20am – 10:00am Morning Tea Exhibit Hall
9:20am – 5:00pm Exhibits Exhibit Hall
10:00am – 10:50am Breakout Sessions:
-APA Way to Stop Damage to Its Assets Damage Prevention Theater
-Future of Utility Location Central Room B
-The Focus is Always Safety: How Tandem &  Telstra Collaborate on The Telstra Global HSE System Central Room C
11:00am – 11:50am Breakout Sessions:
-IDR/SA Water Case Study Damage Prevention Theater
-DBYD Locator Certification Program:  Improving the Quality of Locates in Australia and New Zealand Central Room B
-Third-Party Damage on Gas Distribution Networks in New Zealand Central Room C
12:00pm – 1:00pm Lunch Exhibit Hall
1:00pm – 1:50pm Breakout Sessions:
-Melbourne University Research Project Damage Prevention Theater
-Damage Investigation Best Practices Central Room C
1:50pm – 2:10pm Afternoon Tea Exhibit Hall
2:10pm – 3:00pm Breakout Sessions:
-Tracking Damages: North America vs Australia – How Can We Improve Damage Prevention Theater
-Level Crossing Removal Authority (LXRA) Central Room B
-Intelligent Machine Control Central Room C
3:00pm – 5:00pm Exhibitor Reception Exhibit Hall

Wednesday, 22 August

8:00am – 5:00pm Registration/Information Hall 1 Foyer
8:30am – 9:20am Plenary: National Infrastructure Damage & Injury Prevention Summit Central Room A
9:20am – 10:00am Morning Tea Exhibit Hall
9:20am – 5:00pm Exhibits Exhibit Hall
10:00am – 10:50am Breakout Sessions:
-One Call from Around the World: How do We Compare? Damage Prevention Theater
-Dealing with and Locating Abandoned  Facilities Central Room B
-Accidental HDD Strikes on Buried Pipelines:  How Big is the Issue and Can it be Prevented? Central Room C
11:00am – 11:50am Breakout Sessions:
-Successful Facilitation of Communication  between Damage Prevention Stakeholders Damage Prevention Theater
-Locating the Unlocatable: Deep Non-Conductive Assets Central Room B
-What Does CGA Do for the North American Damage Prevention Industry? Central Room C
12:00pm – 1:00pm Lunch Exhibit Hall
1:00pm – 1:50pm Breakout Sessions:
-An Increasing Concern: Third-Party Interference Damage on Buried Pipelines – An European Case Study Damage Prevention Theater
-Achieving Standardisation and Quality through an Integrated Utility Mapping and Workforce System Central Room B
-Gold Shovel Standard Central Room C
1:50pm – 2:10pm Afternoon Tea Exhibit Hall
2:10pm – 3:00pm Breakout Sessions:
-Essential First Step in Enhanced Tree Protection for Local Government Damage Prevention Theater
-How and Where to Use GPR to Improve Locates Central Room B
-Effective Damage Prevention Education Programs from Around the World Central Room C
3:00pm – 5:00pm Exhibitor Reception Exhibit Hall
3:30pm – 4:30pm Global Locator Summit – Utility Location: A Career of Choice Damage Prevention Theater
6:30pm – 10:30pm Wednesday Networking Event The Star Gold Coast

Thursday, 23 August

8:00am – 12:00pm Registration/Information Hall 1 Foyer
8:30am – 9:20am Plenary: Critical Learnings of Damage Prevention Legislation from Around the World Central Room A
9:20am – 10:00am Morning Tea Exhibit Hall
9:20am – 12:00pm Exhibits Exhibit Hall
10:00am – 10:50am Breakout Sessions:
-DBYD’s Best Public Awareness Programs:  Promoting Safe Excavation in Australia Damage Prevention Theater
-Gas Network Damage Prevention: Damage Prevention Showcase Central Room B
-Safe 4 the Right Reason Central Room C
11:00pm – 12:00pm Lunch Exhibit Hall